Endorsements

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Organizations

  • Affordable Housing Alliance
  • AFSCME Council 57
  • American Federation of Teachers Local 2121
  • Asian Pacific Islander Legislative Caucus
  • Bernal Heights Democratic Club
  • California Chiropractic Association
  • California Conference of Machinists
  • California Environmental Justice Alliance Action
  • California Federation of Teachers
  • California Legislative Women’s Caucus
  • California NOW
  • California Nurses Association
  • California Park and Recreation Society
  • California School Employees Association
  • California State Retirees
  • California Teachers Association
  • California Women’s List
  • Democracy for America
  • District 8 Progressive Democratic Club
  • District 11 Democratic Club
  • DogPAC San Francisco
  • EMILY’s List
  • Engineers and Scientists of California Local 20, IFPTE
  • Faculty Association of California Community Colleges
  • GO, CAT, GO! Cat Behavior Consulting
  • Harvey Milk LGBT Democratic Club
  • IBEW Local 1245
  • Korean American Democratic Committee
  • Latin@ Young Democrats of San Francisco
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers
  • National Women’s Political Caucus of California
  • Professional and Technical Engineers, Local 21
  • Protect Noe’s Charm
  • Richmond District Democratic Club
  • The San Francisco Bay Guardian
  • The San Francisco Berniecrats
  • San Francisco Black Leadership Forum
  • San Francisco Latino Democratic Club
  • San Francisco Tenants Union
  • San Francisco Taxi Workers Alliance, AFL-CIO
  • San Francisco Women’s Political Committee
  • SEIU Local 87
  • Service Employees International Union California
  • The Sierra Club
  • South Beach District 6 Democratic Club
  • United Educators of San Francisco
  • United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW), Local 5
  • Unite Here, Local 2

Elected Officials

  • Senator Bernie Sanders (VT)
  • Senator Cory Booker (NJ)
  • Congressman Joaquin Castro (TX)
  • Congressman Mike Honda (CA)
  • Fmr. California Superintendent for Public Instruction Delaine Eastin
  • Fmr. California Secretary of State Kevin Shelley
  • State Senator Ben Hueso, SD40
  • State Senator Carol Liu, SD25
  • State Senator Hannah-Beth Jackson, SD19
  • State Senator Holly Mitchell, SD30
  • Fmr. State Senator Carole Migden, SD3
  • Fmr. State Senator John Burton
  • Assemblymember Luis Alejo, AD30
  • Assemblymember Cristina Garcia, AD58
  • Assemblymember Das Williams, AD37
  • Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez, AD80
  • Assemblymember Phil Ting, AD19
  • Assemblymember Reggie Jones-Sawyer, AD59
  • Fmr. Assemblymember Mariko Yamada, AD4
  • Fmr. Assemblymember Tom Ammiano, AD17
  • San Francisco District Attorney George Gascón
  • San Francisco Public Defender Jeff Adachi
  • San Francisco Supervisor Aaron Peskin
  • San Francisco Supervisor David Campos
  • San Francisco Supervisor Eric Mar
  • San Francisco Supervisor John Avalos
  • San Francisco Supervisor Norman Yee
  • Chief Attorney for the San Francisco Public Defender Matt Gonzalez
  • Fmr. San Francisco Supervisor Bevan Dufty
  • Fmr. San Francisco Supervisor Bill Maher
  • Fmr. San Francisco Supervisor Harry Britt
  • Fmr. San Francisco Supervisor Jake McGoldrick
  • Fmr. San Francisco Supervisor John Bardis
  • Fmr. San Francisco Supervisor Sophie Maxwell
  • Daly City Mayor Sal Torres
  • Daly City Vice Mayor David Canepa
  • Fmr. Daly City Treasurer Tony Zidich
  • San Mateo County Sheriff Carlos Bolanos
  • Daly City Councilmember Ray Buenaventura
  • Hawthorne Mayor Chris Brown
  • Menlo Park Mayor Pro Tem Kirsten Keith
  • Menlo Democrats Past President, John Woodell
  • City of Millbrae Councilwoman Ann Schneider
  • San Mateo County Board of Education Trustee Hector Camacho, Jr.
  • San Mateo County Board of Education Trustee Rod Hsiao
  • SF School Board President Matt Haney
  • SF School Board Commissioner Sandra Lee Fewer
  • SF School Board Member Hydra Mendoza
  • SF City College Board President Rafael Mandelman
  • SF City College Board Trustee Brigitte Davila
  • Fmr. SF Community College Board Trustee Rodel Rodis
  • South San Francisco United School District Trustee John Baker
  • Alameda County Supervisor Wilma Chan
  • Jefferson Union High School District President Rosie Tejada
  • Jefferson Union High School District Board Vice President Nick Occhipinti
  • Jefferson Union High School Trustee Andrew Lie
  • Jefferson Elementary School Board Member Clayton Koo
  • Jefferson Elementary School Board Member Manufou Liaiga-Anoa’i
  • Jefferson Elementary School Board Member Marie Brizuela
  • Jefferson Elementary School Board Member Shakeel Ali

Appointed Leaders*

  • Fmr. U.S. Secretary of Labor Robert Reich
  • Allan Low, Vice President, San Francisco Recreation and Park Commission
  • Bryant Tan, Commissioner, San Francisco Entertainment Commission
  • Christine Johnson, Commissioner, San Francisco Planning Commission
  • Cindy Wu, Commissioner, San Francisco Planning Commission
  • Darryl Honda, Vice President, San Francisco Board of Appeals Member
  • Davi Lang, Commissioner, San Francisco Animal Control and Welfare Commission
  • Dori Caminong, Commissioner, San Francisco Entertainment Commission
  • Glenn Sylvester,  Commissioner, Daly City Planning Commission
  • James Chang, Commissioner, City of Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board
  • Kathleen Courtney, Chair of Housing and Zoning Committee
  • Marily Mondejar, Executive Director, Filipina Women’s Network and Commissioner, San Francisco Community Investment and Infrastructure Commission
  • Myrna Melgar, Commissioner, San Francisco Department of Building Inspection
  • Perla Ibarrientos, Member, Daly City Personnel Board
  • Petra DeJesus, Commissioner, San Francisco Police Commission
  • Steven Lee, Commissioner, San Francisco Entertainment Commission

Community Leaders* (partial list)

  • Alan Beber
  • Alex Sowyrda
  • Andrew Russo, Director, San Francisco Family Support Network
  • Anna Cai
  • Ariel Kaplan
  • Ashley Perry
  • Athena Waid
  • Austin Padilla
  • Bettina Lore
  • Bridget Holian
  • Carletta Jackson-Lane, Executive Director, Sojourner Truth Foster Family Service Agency, Inc
  • Carrie McFadden, National Committeewoman, California Young Democrats
  • Chris Gembinski
  • Chris Hyland, Vice Chair, Sunshine Ordinance Task Force
  • Christian Huang, Executive Director, City Impact
  • Christopher Bardales
  • Cleve Jones, Community Activist
  • Colette Devon
  • David Kornahrens
  • David Tang
  • Diana Pang
  • Dolores Huerta
  • Donna Chan
  • Eric Norman
  • Eugene F. Lynch Jr.
  • Garin deBrer
  • Gary Near
  • Gene Benavides
  • Geoff Anert
  • Giuliana Milanese
  • Gordon Chin, Founder, Chinatown Community Development Center
  • Jack Delaney
  • James Chan
  • Jennifer Low
  • Jively Phan
  • Joanna Ladd
  • John Carroll
  • Jonathan Lyens
  • Joseph Baxter
  • Juslyn Manalo
  • Justin Tin
  • Kari Rudd
  • Kayla Ungear
  • Kelly Smith
  • Kevin Bard
  • Larry Wong
  • Lateefah Simon
  • LaVonne Vashon
  • Lee Hepner, Harvey Milk Democratic Club – Executive Board Organizing and Member, San Francisco Board of Supervisors Sunshine Ordinance Task Force
  • Leslie Ann de Taillandier
  • Lolita Kintanar
  • Malcolm Yeung, Deputy Director, Chinatown Community Development Center
  • Marcus Johnston
  • Marianna Maxwell
  • Mary McGuire
  • Meredith Staples
  • Michael Mallonee
  • Michael Pangilinan, President, Filipino American Democratic Club of San Francisco
  • Nathan Roth
  • Nicholas Rennault
  • Nick Driver
  • Nick Pasquariello
  • Nikos Diaman
  • Obai Rambo, Chair and President, The California Young Democrats Renters Caucus
  • Paul Hogarth
  • Penelope Low
  • Peter Gallotta, Co-President, Harvey Milk Democratic Club and Geary Corridor Bus Rapid Transit Citizens Advisory Committee Member
  • Peter Marcina
  • Peter Stevens, Co-President, UC Hastings Democrats
  • Rebecca A. Peters
  • Reverend Glenda Hope
  • Rob Gitin, Executive Director, At The Crossroads
  • Roma Guy
  • Ronald F. Sauer
  • Rose Pak
  • Sandra Manning
  • Santiago Lerma
  • Shannon Dodge
  • Steven Kight
  • Susan Brandt Hawley
  • Tammy Hung
  • Tessie Guillermo
  • Tim Hester
  • Tom Temprano
  • Tomra Palmer
  • Tony Kelly, Potrero Boosters
  • Tuan Anh Nguyen
  • Van Jones
  • Victor Wai Ho Lim

* titles are for identification only